Erie County Fair Home Winemaking Competition Results

 

Best in Show: Maureen Morabito of Silver Creek

Best Label:     Julius Kordasiewicz of Angola

 Double Gold Winners

Kiwi Melon Pinot Grigio ’09:             Brian Crosby of Buffalo

Merlot:                                              Cynthia Jarosz of Lackawanna

Blackberry:                                        Cynthia Jarosz of Lackawanna

Pinot Grigio ’09:                                Maureen Morabito of Silver Creek

Concord:                                           Maureen Morabito of Silver Creek

Peach:                                               Maureen Morabito of Silver Creek

Blush ’09:                                          Kevin Morabito of Dunkirk

Diamond:                                           Robert Senger of Angola

 Gold Winners

Pineapple Voignier:                             Steve Berge of Orchard Park

Merlot:                                               Paul Dinunzio of Hamburg

Cherry:                                               Stanley Hapman of Angola

Pinot Noir:                                          Henry Kasprzak of Hamburg

Merlot:                                                Michael Manka of West Falls

Hybrid White:                                     Kevin Morabito of Dunkirk

Valpolicella ’08:                                  Jeffrey Napieralski of Attica

Raspberry Blush:                                 Duane and Mary Reisdorf of Strykersville

Raisin:                                                 Susan Stender of Delevan

Amerone:                                            Gerald Williams of Silver Creek

White Cranberry Pinot Gries:               Phil Zynda of Depew

Seville Orange Sangria:                        Phil Zynda of Depew

 Silver Winners

Niagara ’09:                                        Mike Brogcinski of Angola

Diamond, NY:                                    Gary Coons of North Tonawanda

Apple NY ’09:                                    Gary Coons of North Tonawanda

Peach/Niagara Blend:                          Gary Coons of North Tonawanda

  

Rose ’10:                                             George Haley of Eden

Blackberry:                                          George Haley of Eden

Blackberry Isabella:                              Cynthia Jarosz of Lackawanna

Chardonnay:                                         Henry Kasprzak of Hamburg

Savignon Blanc:                                    Henry Kasprzak of Hamburg

Marechel Foch:                                     Mark Lukowski of West Seneca

Diamond:                                              Maureen Morabito of Silver Creek

Rhubarb:                                               Maureen Morabito of Silver Creek

Raspberry:                                            Maureen Morabito of Silver Creek

French Concord:                                  Kevin Pfeister of Holland

Black Current:                                      Duane and Mary Reisdorf of Strykersville

Concord:                                              Kelsey Senger of Angola

Black Raspberry Merlot:                      Susan Stender of Delevan

Pinot Noir:                                           Anthony Wass of Lake View

Diamond ’10:                                       Gerald Williams of Silver Creek

Pear:                                                    Phil Zynda of Depew

Pomegranate Zinfandel:                        Phil Zynda of Depew

 Bronze Winners

Pear/Niagara:                                       Mike Brogcinski of Angola

Syrah:                                                  James Cellars of Hamburg

Raspberry Blush:                                 Gary Coons of North Tonawanda

Strawberry/Diamond Blend:                 Gary Coons of North Tonawanda

Mixed Berry:                                       Howard Grace of West Valley

Blackberry:                                          Howard Grace of West Valley

French Columbard:                               Henry Kasprzak of Hamburg

Merlot:                                                 Henry Kasprzak of Hamburg

De Chaunac ’09:                                 Julius Kordasiewicz of Angola

Moore’s Diamond:                              Mark Lukowski of West Seneca

Stueben:                                              Mark Lukowski of West Seneca

Blueberry:                                           Mark Lukowski of West Seneca

Muscat ’09:                                         Michael Miranda of Williamsville

Concord:                                             Kevin Morabito of Dunkirk

Fredonia ’09:                                       Kevin Morabito of Dunkirk

Niagara Blush:                                    Kevin Pfeister of Holland

Ives ’08:                                              Duane and Mary Reisdorf of Strykersville

Stuebchen-Sacca Concord Red:         Susan Sacca of West Valley

Reisling ’09:                                        Bob Sibiga of Buffalo

Royal Zinfandel:                                 Bob Sibiga of Buffalo

Rhubarb:                                             Jim Skowron of Cowlesville

Leon Millot ’09:                                  Laurie Vail of Depew

Jarhead Red:                                       Gerald Williams of Silver Creek